MYCOTHECA UNIVERSITATIS TAURINENSIS

Mycotheca dell'Università degli Studi di Torino

ITALIANO ENGLISH

Privacy Statement


version n.1 02/20/2014

This information is provided under the art. 13 of the legislative decree n . 196/2003 - Italian Code regarding the protection of personal data. This statement is guided by the Recommendation no. 2/2001 that the European Authorities for the protection of personal data, gathered by the Group established on the base of the art. 29 of Directive no . 95/46/EC, adopted on May 17th 2001 to establish minimum requirements for collecting personal data online, and, in particular, the manner, timing and nature of the information that data controllers must provide to users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the link.

This notice is addressed to those who visit the website and interact with the web services of Mycotheca Universitatis Taurinensis (MUT), accessible via internet at the following address:

www.mut.unito.it

corresponding to the homepage of the official website of the MUT (hereinafter the Site).

This information is provided exclusively for the website of the MUT and not to other websites that may be accessible via links.

Data Controller and place of data processing

The data Controller is the University of Turin. The processing of data related to the Site takes place at the MUT Legal head office (via Accademia Albertina 13, 10123 Turin) and at the MUT operative office (viale Mattioli 25, 10125 Turin), by authorized personnel.

The data Processor is the Pro-tempore Director of the Department of Life Sciences and Systems Biology, University of Turin.

Types of data collected

Navigation data. The computer systems and software procedures, used to operate the site, acquire during their normal operation some personal data, whose transmission is implicit in the communication protocols of the Internet. They also can be used to improve the quality of service offered. This information is not collected to be associated with identified, but by its very nature could, through processing and association, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the operating system and computer environment. These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the Site, the provided services and to check its correct functioning. This Site uses Google Analytics to understand how visitors interact with the Site. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical informatic crimes against the Site or a third party at the request of the judiciary authorities and the police.

Data supplied voluntarily by the user. The optional, explicit and voluntary purcase of e-mail to the addresses indicated on this Site entails the subsequent acquisition of the e-mail sender, necessary to respond to requests, and of any other personal data included in the message. It is make sure, however, that this treatment will be based on principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency and the protection of confidentiality as stated in the Italian legislative decree 196/03. We encourage you not to include sensitive and/or judicial data in the e-mail if not strictly necessary to the provision of services. Any sensitive data, if necessary, will be treated in accordance with the principles and measures set out in the University Regulations concerning of sensitive and judicial data. Personal data will not be disclosed to third parties. Nevertheles, where required, they must be available to the Postal and Communications Police, the judicial Authorities and to the police.

Specific conditions of the privacy policy shall be considered an integral part of this document. In the absence of specific conditions is to be considered limited to the contents of this privacy policy. Specific disclaimers will be made available on individual services, in cases where the context so requires. As well, some services may be required the acceptance of specific conditions. In this case the page access to the service are given additional information to supplement this document privacy policy.

Cookie

For the site that pertains to the federal portal of the University of Turin, you disclose the following set of cookies:

Anonymous visitor cookies

  • Session Cookies, ie temporary cookies that remain in the cookies folder on the user's browser until the terms browsing session. No personal user data is acquired from the site
  • Permanent Cookies, ie or cookies that remain in the cookie folder of your browser for longer, in relation to each cookie. No personal user data is acquired from the site.

Registered visitor cookies

No personal data concerning users are acquired by the website. We do not use cookies to transmit personal information.

  • Session cookies, they are used only to access and use the services in the Reserved Site (allows the user to perform the login operation) and navigate sites maintaining authentication. The use of session cookies (which are not permanently stored on the user's computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to transmitting session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to enable the safe and efficient exploration of the Site. The use of these cookies avoid resorting to other computer techniques potentially prejudicial to ensure the privacy of the users and to improve the quality of offered ervice. Any processing of the acquired data is used only for institutional purposes in an aggregate and anonymous form.
  • Permanent cookies, no permanent cookies or systems for tracking users are used.

Optional nature of data providing

The provision of data is optional. Please note, however, that the lack of data provision could compromise the access, use and delivery of services online, as well as the quality of performance expected.

Methods of data processing

Personal data are only used to provide the service or provision requested and are communicated to third parties only where this is necessary for such purposes. The data processing is done either with or without electronic instruments, for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected, in accordance with the principles of relevance, completeness and not excessively. Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

Rights of interested parties

At any time, the users can exercise their rights on their provided personal data as art. 7 of Legislative Decree N. 196/2003, by sending a specific request with the object "Privacy Rights"  to the data Processor, identified in the Pro-tempore Director of the Department of Life Sciences and Systems Biology, at info.mut@unito.it, or by traditional mail (adress: Mycotheca Universitatis Taurinensis - Department of Life Sciences and Systems Biology - University of Turin - viale Mattioli 25, 10125 Turin), or by fax (+39 011 670 5962).

This privacy policy may be invoked by the specific disclaimer present in online services and may be updated and amended in the light of the regulatory changes and computational techniques.